FAOs & Undergraduate Chairs

Overview


Academic assessment is led by Faculty Assessment Organizers (FAOs), with one FAO appointed for each undergraduate major, stand-alone minor and graduate program. 

As assessment organizers, FAOs facilitate the assessment activities of their programs, including:

  • the assessment of at least one program learning outcome annually
  • discussion of findings, including the identification of any actions suggested by the findings
  • implementation of resulting actions, including any that address the assessment strategy itself
  • development of a summary report that is shared with the school dean and the Periodic Review Oversight Committee (PROC)
  • the review, dissemination (to colleagues), and implementation of PROC feedback as appropriate

FAOs also facilitate academic program review, a comprehensive , peer-review based review that each program undertakes once every seven years. 

For some majors, FAOs are also the Undergraduate Chair.

In conducting this work, FAOs are supported by their school-based assessment coordinators. 


FAOs and Undergraduate Chairs


Unless otherwise indicated, FAOs are also Undergraduate Chairs (UG Chair; only majors have chairs).

School of Engineering

  • Bioengineering: Victor Munoz
  • Computer Science & Engineering: Paul Maglio
  • Environmental Engineering: Tom Harmon
  • Materials Science & Engineering: Christopher Viney
  • Mechanical Engineering: Jian-Qiao Sun

School of Natural Sciences

  • Applied Mathematics: Roummel Marcia (FAO), Lei, Yue (UG Chair)
  • Biological Sciences: Marcos Garcia-Ojeda (FAO), Jennifer Manilay (UG Chair)
  • Chemical Sciences: Hrant Hratchian (FAO), Erik Menke (UG Chair)
  • Earth Systems Science: Teamrat Ghezzehei
  • Physics: Jay Sharping (FAO), Lin Tian (UG Chair)
  • Environmental Science & Sustainability Minor: Teamrat Ghezzehei
  • Natural Sciences Education Minor: Mayya Tokman

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

  • Anthropology: Anneeth Kaur Hundle (FAO), Robin DeLugan (UG Chair)
  • Cognitive Science: Michael Spivey (FAO), Jeff Yoshimi (UG Chair)
  • Economics: Glynis Gawn (FAO), Rowena Gray (UG Chair)
  • Global Arts Studies: Ken Yoshida (FAO) Maria DePrano (UG Chair)
  • History: Susan Amussen (FAO), Sean Malloy (UG Chair)
  • English: Nigel Hatton (FAO), Matthew Kaiser (UG Chair)
  • Management and Business Economics: Justin Hicks (FAO), Greg Wright (UG Chair)
  • Political Science: Haifeng Huang
  • Psychology: Anna Song (FAO), Sarah DePaoli (UG Chair)
  • Public Health: Andrea Joyce (FAO), Mariaelena Gonzalez (UG Chair)
  • Sociology: Irenee Beattie
  • Spanish: Virginia Adan-Lifante
  • American Studies Minor: TBD
  • Chicano/a Studies Minor: TBD
  • Community Research and Service Minor: Robin DeLugan
  • Philosophy Minor: Jeff Yoshimi and David Jennings
  • Writing Minor: TBD

College One

  • Core 1 - Tom Hothem

Graduate Groups and Emphasis Areas within the Individual Graduate Program*

  • Applied Mathematics: Harish Bhat
  • Biological Engineering and Small-Scale Technologies (BEST)*: Kara McCloskey
  • Chemistry and Chemical Biology: Erik Menke
  • Physics: Linda Hirst 
  • Cognitive & Information Sciences: Ramesh Balasubramaniam
  • Electrical Engineering & Computer Science*: Paul Maglio
  • Environmental Systems: Marc Beutel
  • Mechanical Engineering*: Ashlie Martini
  • Political Science: Tom Hansford
  • Psychological Sciences: Deborah Wiebe
  • Social Sciences - Public Health*: Paul Brown
  • Sociology: Zulema Valdez
  • Quantitative & Systems Biology: Mike Cleary 
  • Interdisciplinary Humanities: Anne Zanzucchi

Last updated September 19, 2017